Quote List
  • Select Product
  • Transceivers
  • DACs & AOCs
  • Active Solutions
  • Media Converters
  • Transponders
  • OTDR
  • MultiService Platform
  • Optical Channel Devices
  • Passive solutions
  • Multiplexers
  • Patch Cables
Search
  • All
  • System Compatibility
  • Category

C-FMCPD-FX-SC

10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-FX(SC) MMF 1310nm 2km POE Media Converter

Qty

This is a media converter that converts a 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-FX(SC) via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 2km. This provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100Base-TX(RJ-45) to 100Base-FX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This product series of media converters allows two types of network segments to be connected easily. The DC/DC powered PoE media converter is a powered device (PD) that complies with IEEE802.3af standard, which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with a DC/DC converter, accepting power from IEE802.3af Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100 meters/330 feet). Our media converters and network interface cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution for all of your network upgrade needs. With our certification test program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

C-FMCPD-FX-SC
Technical Specification
Compatible OEMIndustry Standard
Connector TypesRJ-45 & SC
Connector1 Number of Ports1
Connector2 Number of Ports1
Data Rate100Mbs
ManagedUnmanaged
Media Conversion TypeCopper to MMF
Media TypeMMF
POEPOE
Power SupplyPOE Powered
Reach2km
Wavelength1310nm
IEEE Standard802.3af
POE Watts25W
Additional InformationStandalone kit
Physical Specification
Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)6.0 in. x 5.0 in. x 2.0 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)3.7
Miscellaneous
UNSPSC Code43201553
ECCNEAR99
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8479.89.8300
What's In The Box1x media converter
Country Of OriginChina
Connect

Contact our global sales team

info@prolabs.com