Where to buy Quote
  • Select Product
  • Transceivers
  • Cisco Transceivers
  • DACs & AOCs
  • Active Solutions
  • Media Converters
  • OTDR
  • MultiService Platform
  • Optical Channel Devices
  • Passive Solutions
  • Multiplexers
  • Patch Cables
  • Memory Upgrades
  • Server
  • Desktop/Laptop
  • Network
  • Accessory Cables
  • A/V Cables & Misc
  • Power Adapters & Cables
  • USB Cables & Accessories
Search
  • All
  • System Compatibility
  • Category
ProductsTransceiversCisco®SFP+10GBaseSFP-10G-BX40U-I-C
SFP-10G-BX40U-I-C imageSFP-10G-BX40U-I-C imageSFP-10G-BX40U-I-C imageSFP-10G-BX40U-I-C imageSFP-10G-BX40U-I-C imageSFP-10G-BX40U-I-C imageSFP-10G-BX40U-I-C imageSFP-10G-BX40U-I-C imageSFP-10G-BX40U-I-C image

Cisco® SFP-10G-BX40U-I Compatible TAA 10GBase-BX SFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1270nmTx/1330nmRx, 40km, LC, DOM, -40 to 85C)

SFP-10G-BX40U-I-C

Qty

This Cisco® SFP-10G-BX40U-I compatible SFP+ transceiver provides 10GBase-BX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1270nmTx/1330nmRx via an LC connector. This bidirectional unit must be used with another transceiver or network appliance of complementing wavelengths. It is capable of withstanding rugged environments and can operate at temperatures between -40 and 85C. Our transceiver is built to meet or exceed OEM specifications and is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with Cisco®. It has been programmed, uniquely serialized, and tested for data-traffic and application to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. All of our transceivers comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards to provide seamless network integration. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification
Compatible OEMCisco®
Compatible With OEM Part Number(s)SFP-10G-BX40U-I
Transceiver TypeBX
Reach40km
ConnectorLC
Form TypeSFP+
Wavelength1270nmTx/1330nmRx
MediaSMF
Speed Description10-Gigabit
Environment-40 to 85C
Speed10GBase
DOMDOM
Physical Specification
Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4
Miscellaneous
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.0090
UNSPSC Code43201553
ECCN5A991
Country Of OriginUSA/UK
TAA CompliantYes
What's In The Box1x transceiver