Where to buy Quote
  • Select Product
  • Transceivers
  • Cisco Transceivers
  • DACs & AOCs
  • Active Solutions
  • Media Converters
  • OTDR
  • MultiService Platform
  • Optical Channel Devices
  • Passive Solutions
  • Multiplexers
  • Patch Cables
  • Memory Upgrades
  • Server
  • Desktop/Laptop
  • Network
  • Accessory Cables
  • A/V Cables & Misc
  • Power Adapters & Cables
  • USB Cables & Accessories
Search
  • All
  • System Compatibility
  • Category
ProductsTransceiversCiena®QSFP+40GBaseQSFP-40GB-PSM4-BXD-40-CN-C
QSFP-40GB-PSM4-BXD-40-CN-C imageQSFP-40GB-PSM4-BXD-40-CN-C imageQSFP-40GB-PSM4-BXD-40-CN-C imageQSFP-40GB-PSM4-BXD-40-CN-C imageQSFP-40GB-PSM4-BXD-40-CN-C imageQSFP-40GB-PSM4-BXD-40-CN-C imageQSFP-40GB-PSM4-BXD-40-CN-C imageQSFP-40GB-PSM4-BXD-40-CN-C imageQSFP-40GB-PSM4-BXD-40-CN-C image

Ciena® Compatible TAA 40GBase-BX QSFP+ Transceiver (SMF, 1330nmTx/1270nmRx, 40km, MPO, DOM)

QSFP-40GB-PSM4-BXD-40-CN-C

Qty

This Ciena® compatible QSFP+ transceiver provides 40GBase-BX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1330nmTx/1270nmRx via an MPO connector. It can operate at temperatures between 0 and 70C. Our transceiver is built to meet or exceed OEM specifications and is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with Ciena®. It has been programmed, uniquely serialized, and tested for data-traffic and application to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. All of our transceivers comply with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards to provide seamless network integration. Additional product features include Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support which allows access to real-time operating parameters. This transceiver is Trade Agreements Act (TAA) compliant. We stand behind the quality of our products and proudly offer a limited lifetime warranty.

Technical Specification
Compatible OEMCiena®
Transceiver TypeBX
Reach40km
ConnectorMPO
Form TypeQSFP+
Wavelength1330nmTx/1270nmRx
MediaSMF
Speed Description40-Gigabit
Environment0 to 70C
Speed40GBase
DOMDOM
Physical Specification
Product Shipping Dimension(HxWxD)1.2 in. x 2.75 in. x 4.75 in.
Product Shipping Weight(LB)0.4
Miscellaneous
HTS-Harmonized Code (US)8517.62.0090
UNSPSC Code43201553
ECCN5A991
Country Of OriginUSA/UK
TAA CompliantYes
What's In The Box1x transceiver
HTS-Harmonized Code (UK)85176200